Privacy policy

This document sets out the Privacy Policy for the Australian Shareholders' Association website, www.australianshareholders.com.au.

The Australian Shareholders’ Association (ASA) is committed to providing you with the best possible user experience and to protecting the privacy of members and non-members by ensuring the security of personal information within the organisation. The ASA endorses and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and the website owners. This policy also details the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information. We strive to apply best practice in the management of personal information whilst conducting our organisational activities in such a way as to better serve our membership and the community.

What we collect:

We receive information including name, address, telephone and email contact details and profile information from members and non-members on membership, membership renewal or other application forms, order and booking forms.

We receive information from browsers when you visit our website, such as your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit, the pages visited, and selected information for statistical purposes.

We collect personal information about your interactions with us, such as when you contact us in person or via the telephone, send us an e-mail or register for or attend our meetings, workshops or functions.

If you provide us with personal information about any other individuals (e.g. guests) you must ensure that they are aware of this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information:

Members and Subscribers

The personal information we collect is essential to our organisational activities because it is required to confirm membership of the ASA, workshop and conference participation or tailoring of members’ interests. The annual subscription process is used to ensure that your contact details are correct. We maintain and use this information in written and/or electronic form in order to provide you with information, products and services that will be of personal and/or professional benefit. We also use personal information to provide education and advocacy services, to conduct research and to provide special offers on behalf of our sponsors and partners. By ensuring that your profile information is current, you assist us to develop future strategies to benefit ASA membership and to represent investors’ interests to government and industry more effectively.
 
We also request personal information when you apply to attend site visits, workshops, seminars, conferences or other ASA events.
 
Unless you opt out, we may continue communications with you after cessation of your membership, by telephone, electronic messages (like email) and other means. Contact us or login to our website to completely opt-out.

General

We may make sound and image recordings of our events. Please let us know before arrival if you do not wish to be identifiable in recordings we may publish or otherwise disseminate.


Sharing of your personal information:

We will not disclose or sell personal information that we collect about members or non-members. We may from time to time, however, provide personal information to sponsors. In these scenarios members will always have the opportunity to decline approval and request their personal information not be passed on to third parties.
 
For the delivery of member services we may provide personal information to our service providers who assist us with services including content production and mailing. 
 
Unless you ask us not to, we may congratulate you on your membership or achieving a milestone with us (e.g. membership anniversary) in our publications.

Website and emails:

Like many other websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies, however some parts of our website may not have full functionality in that case.
 
When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our website in connection with online services like website analytics, surveys and measuring the effectiveness of our online campaigns. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Sitecore, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain areas.

External websites:

Although this website looks to only include quality, safe and relevant external links, users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned on this website. 
 
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damage or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
 
We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies.

Sponsored links:

This website may contain sponsored links. These will typically be served through our sponsorship partners. Clicking on these links will send you to the sponsor’s website. These sites may include the use of cookies. Users should note that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk.

Confidentiality and Security:

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. Any information we collect is held with the utmost care and security. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. These include firewalls, encryption technology, secure premises and data access controls.

Access to personal information:

We use Member Evolution software to manage our subscriber lists. You can update your details easily via your Member Portal, via the link on any emails that we send to you, or by advising us at the contact details outlined below.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the contact details below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Policy:

The ASA reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

Contact us:

The ASA welcomes your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. Should you have a question, concern or feedback regarding the way we manage your personal information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday by one of the following methods:

Through our contact form
Call:     1300 368 448
Email:   share@asa.asn.au
Mail:     GPO Box 359, Sydney NSW 2001